Aberdeenshire AFA

Official website of the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

Rainbow City Taxis Advert

Players of the Year

Premier Division

2001-02 David Yule, Stoneywood SSC
2002-03 Lee Carver, Kincorth
2003-04 Craig Walker, Echt
2004-05 Scott Chisholm, Frigate
2005-06 Alan Clark, Old Aberdonians
2006-07 Brendan Napier, RGU
2007-08 Scott Chisholm, Great Western United
2008-09 Calum Lamont, University and Steven Sinclair, Burghmuir
2009-10 Mark Bartlet, Bon Accord City
2010-11 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2011-12 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2012-13 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2013-14 Nicky Emslie, Hazlehead United
2014-15 Gianpierro Franchi, RGU
2015-16 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2016-17 Keith Walker, Rothie Rovers

Division One (North)

2001-02 Ross Anderson, Dyce Amateurs
2002-03 Chris Mingo, Newtonhill
2003-04 Murdoch Anderson, Luthermuir
2004-05 Stuart Finnie, Mintlaw
2005-06 Neil Paterson, Burghmuir
2006-07 Mark McCausland, Ferryhill
2007-08 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2008-09 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2009-10 Craig Bradford, Nicolls Amateurs
2010-11 Ross Mair, Lads Club Amateurs
2011-12 Calum Stewart, Glendale
2012-13 Mark Ingram, Kemnay Youth and Gordon Stewart, MS United
2013-14 Lewis Hendry, Turriff United
2014-15 Grant Wood, Great Western United
2015-16 Graeme Wilson, Stoneywood Amateurs
2016-17 Stephen Brammar, Kaimhill United

Division One (East)

2001-02 Gordon Harkness, Kintore
2002-03 Tarik Ali Alflit, RGU
2003-04 David Thow, Woodbank
2004-05 Murray Campbell, University Strollers
2005-06 John Walker, Ferryhill
2006-07 Alan Doig, Westdyke
2007-08 Lee Hood, Bervie Caledonian
2008-09 Cameron Smith, Hazlehead United
2009-10 Ian Campbell, RGU
2010-11 Ian Campbell, RGU
2011-12 Darren Keith, Newtonhill
2012-13 Lee Paton, Johnshaven Athletic
2013-14 Richard Cameron, Blackburn
2014-15 Ashley Forbes, Grammar FP’s
2015-16 Kevin Robertson, Granite City
2016-17 Aaron Causby, Cammachmore and Scott Adams, Stoneywood East End

Division Two (North)

2001-02 Ian Nicol, Alford
2002-03 Alan Catto, MS United
2003-04 Leslie Ingram, Bervie Caledonian
2004-05 Martin Smith, Fintray Thistle
2005-06 Jonathan Vine-Jones, Blackburn
2006-07 Kevin McNamara, Glendale Youth
2007-08 Richard Cameron, Bankhead
2008-09 Callum McKay, University Colts
2009-10 Nicholas Carlisle, University Strollers
2010-11 Chris Robertson, Trophies International
2011-12 Mark Anderson, Feughside
2012-13 Clark Milton, Westhill
2013-14 Marcin Motyl, FC Polska
2014-15 Barry Hall, Ferryhill
2015-16 Lee Paton, St Laurence
2016-17 Marcin Motyl, FC Polska

Division Two (East)

2001-02 William Shand, Huntly Amateurs
2002-03 John Hamilton, Skene
2003-04 David Fraser, University Strollers
2004-05 Darren McLeod, Don Athletic
2005-06 Richard Cameron, Bankhead
2006-07 Colin Brown, Insch
2007-08 Darren McLeod, Don Athletic
2008-09 Stuart McGuigan, Stoneywood Amateurs
2009-10 Jamie Mundie, Don Athletic
2010-11 Clark Milton, Westhill
2011-12Kris Robertson, Trophies International
2012-13 Andrew Murray, Monymusk
2013-14 Mark Ingram, Kemnay Youth and Alvin Wong, Trophies International
2014-15 Marcin Motyl, FC Polska
2015-16 Martin Johnstone, Glendale Youth
2016-17 Keith Thompson, Lads Club Amateurs

Division Two (South)

2001-02 Ian Raffan, Rothie Rovers
2002-03 David Anderson, Mintlaw
2003-04 Adam Bonney, Highland Hotel
2004-05 Ashley Cruickshank, Kemnay Youth

Division Three

2005-06 James Benzie, Kincorth Rovers
2006-07 Richard Cameron, Bankhead
2007-08 Marcin Motyl, FC Polska
2008-09 Darren McColl, BSFC
2009-10 Greg Mackie, Feughside
2010-11 Ryan Causby, Cammachmore
2011-12 Ian Baron, Newburgh Thistle
2012-13 Daniel McMullan, Granite City
2013-14 Mike Barber, McTeagle
2014-15 Gerald McCluskie, Auchnagatt Barons
2015-16 Michael Baber, McTeagle
2016-17 Finlay Watson, Colin Park

1991-2001

Division One

1991-92 Frank McLennan, Kincorth
1992-93 Andy Gove, Kincorth
1993-94 Ashley McIntyre, Walker Road
1994-95 Stuart Mitchell, Dyce Amateurs
1995-96 Norman Grey, Kincorth
1996-97 Kenneth Walker, Echt
1997-98 David Milne, Hilton
1998-99 Russell Guild, Huntly Amateurs
1999-00 Wilson Robertson, Hilton
2000-01 Ross Preston, University

Division Two

1991-92 Albert Stephen, Chattan Rovers
1992-93 Mark Flockhart, Raeden Thistle
1993-94 Steven Turnbull, Beacon Rangers
1994-95 Gary Loch, Hilton
1995-96 Kenneth Walker, Echt
1996-97 Wesley Leith, Cowie Thistle
1997-98 Ivor Stewart, Stoneywood Four Mile
1998-99 Ivor Stewart, Stoneywood Four Mile
1999-00 Richard Shanks, Inverurie FPs
2000-01 Brian Irvine, Cowie Thistle

Division Three

1991-92 Ashley McIntyre, Cornhill Thistle
1992-93 Les Watson, Beacon Rangers
1993-94 Craig Smith, FC Hayloft
1994-95 Alan Walker, Echt
1995-96 Stuart Devine, Rattray’s XI
1996-97 Craig Walker, Newtonhill
1997-98 George Hadden, Burghmuir
1998-99 Gavin Cameron, Albion Rangers
1999-00 James Felber, Walker Road
2000-01 James Felber, Walker Road

Division Four

1991-92 Alan Forsyth, Quayside Electric
1992-93 Brian Ritchie, Woodside
1993-94 Kenneth Walker, Echt
1994-95 Ashley McIntyre, Cornhill Thistle
1995-96 Ashley McIntyre, Cornhill Thistle
1996-97 Robert Hudson, AC Mill Inn
1997-98 Ashley McIntyre, Cornhill Thistle
1998-99 Ashley McIntyre, Cornhill Thistle
1999-00 Derek Allan, Grammar FPs
2000-01 Barry McPherson, Trophies International

Division Five

1991-92 Larry Laing, Hilton
1992-93 Michael Stephen, Luthermuir
1993-94 Richard Wilson, Bankhead
1994-95 Alistair Mathers, Kintore
1995-96 Ian Gorman, Millburn
1996-97 Stuart Mitchell, Frigate
1997-98 Neil Milne, Halliburton
1998-99 Wilson Robertson, Carlton
1999-00 Stuart Finnegan, Fintray Thistle
2000-01 Ian Raffan, Rothie Rovers

Division Six

1991-92 Gordon Beagrie, Cruden Bay
1992-93 Donald Munro, RGU
1993-94 Christopher Chalmers, Crown & Anchor
1994-95 Darren Johnstone, Burghmuir
1995-96 Martin Holt, Royal Cornhill

Division Seven

1991-92 Andy Gill, Tarland

AAFA Player of the Year

1997 Kenneth Walker, Echt

The “Green Final” Amateur Player of the Year

1988 Ewen Paterson, Glendale
1989 Bev Hendry, Blackburn
1990 Harry Gunn, Summerhill United
1991 Neil McCubbin, Glendale
1992 Frank McLennan, Kincorth
1993 Mark Flockhart, Raeden Thistle
1994 Kenneth Walker, Echt
1995 Alan Walker, Echt
1996 Kenneth Walker, Echt
1998 Russell Guild, Huntly Amateurs
2005-06 Darren McLeod, Don Athletic
2006-07 Kevin McNamara, Glendale Youth
2007-08 Darren McLeod, Don Athletic
2008-09 Geoff Clark, Old Aberdonians
2009-10 Lee McKenzie, Sportsmans Club
2010-11 Edward Esson, Cove Thistle
2011-12 Nicky Emslie, Hazlehead United
2012-13 Tony Livingstone, Kincorth
2013-14 Ryan Hall, Dee Amateurs
2014-15 Ryan Wallace, Sheddocksley
2015-16 Jamie McInnes, Westhill