Aberdeenshire AFA

Official website of the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

North East Memorabilia Advert

Castle Rovers Cup

2017/18
The Castle Rovers Cup is sponsored by Rainbow City Taxis and is contested by the clubs in Divison Two (North).

Quarter-Finals

Faithlie United v Continental
Huntly Amateurs 4 – 2 University Strollers
West End v Turriff Thistle

Bye: Kintore

First Round

Abergeldie 1 – 4 West End
Faithlie United 5 – 3 Balmedie
Glentanar Reflex 2 – 6 Continental
Huntly Amateurs 5 – 2 JS XI
Postal ALC 0 – 4 University Strollers

2016/17

Final

FC Polska 2 – 3 Newburgh Thistle

Semi-Finals

Don Athletic 1 – 2 FC Polska
Kintore 1 – 5 Newburgh Thistle

Quarter-Finals

Don Athletic 2 – 2 Balmedie (AET), Don Athletic won 3-0 on penalties
FC Polska 7 – 5 Theologians (AET)
Newburgh Thistle 4 – 1 BSFC
Northern United 2 – 3 Kintore

First Round

Burgmuir 1 – 2 Theologians
FC Polska 6 – 3 Glendale XI
Huntly Amateurs 0 – 1 BSFC
Kemnay Youth 1 – 3 Balmedie (AET)
Monymusk 2 – 6 Kintore
Northern United 4 – 2 Fintray Thistle

2015/16

Final

Newburgh Thistle 1 – 1 St Laurence (AET), Newburgh Thistle won 5-3 on penalties

Semi-Finals

Cammachmore 2 – 5 Newburgh Thistle
Bon Accord City 0 – 1 St Laurence

Quarter-Finals

Newburgh Thistle 2 – 1 Burghmuir
Postal ALC 2 – 5 Cammachmore
Sheddocksley 2 – 2 Bon Accord City (AET), Bon Accord City won 9-8 on penalties
St Laurence 7 – 3 FC Polska

First Round

AFC Murdos 0 – 9 Burghmuir
Bon Accord City 5 – 1 University Strollers
CBC Hilton 2 – 11 FC Polska
Fintray Thistle 2 -4 St Laurence
Sheddocksley 6 – 0 Lads Club Amateurs
Torphins 0 – 1 Postal ALC

2014/15

Final

Westhill 2 – 1 Banchory Amateurs

Semi-Final

Old Aberdonians 1 -1 Westhill (AET), Westhill won 3-2 on penalties
Banchory Amateurs 3 – 1 Burghmuir

Quarter-Finals

Banchory Amateurs 3 – 1 Turriff Thistle
Burghmuir 5 – 0 JS XI
Cammachmore 0 – 3 Old Aberdonians
Stonehaven Athletic 1 – 2 Westhill

First Round

Banchory Amateurs 7 – 2 BSFC
Burghmuir 3 – 2 Theologians
Ferryhill 0 – 10 Old Aberdonians
Stonehaven Athletic 8 – 3 St Laurence
Turriff Thistle 7 – 2 Glendale XI
Westhill 4 – 2 University Colts

2013/14

Final

FC Polska 1 – 3 Granite City

Semi-Finals

FC Polska 1 – 1 Ellon Thistle (AET), FC Polska won 3-1 on penalties
Torry Select 2 – 3 Granite City (AET)

Quarter-Finals

Ellon Thistle 3 – 2 Continental (AET)
FC Polska 7 – 5 Cammachmore (AET)
Scotstown Rovers 1 – 6 Granite City
Torry Select 4 – 1 St Laurence

First Round

Banchory 2 – 4 Cammachmore
Continental 2 – 0 Lads Club Amateurs
FC Polska 3 – 2 Torphins
Granite City 2 – 1 Stonehaven Athletic
St Laurence 4 – 3 Newburgh Thistle
Torry United 0 – 7 Ellon Thistle

2012/13

Final

Torry United 0 – 1 Northern United

Semi-Finals

Stonehaven Athletic 1 – 3 Torry United
Northern United 6 – 1 University Strollers

Quarter-Finals

Glendale Youth 0 – 9 Torry United
Turriff Thistle 4 – 4 University Strollers (AET), University Strollers won 3-1 on penalties
University Colts 0 – 1 Stonehaven Athletic
Westhill 2 – 2 Northern United (AET), Northern United won 5-3 on penalties

First Round

Mintlaw 1 – 3 Torry United
Northern United 2 – 1 Ferryhill
St Laurence 1 – 4 University Colts
Torphins 3 – 5 Stonehaven Athletic (AET)
Turriff Thistle 3 – 0 McTeagle
Westhill 3 – 1 Dee Amateurs

2011/12

Final

Ellon Thistle 3 – 1 JS XI

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Ellon Thistle 4 – 1 Cammachmore (AET)
Torry United 0 – 1 JS XI

Quarter-Finals

Alford 1 – 4 Cammachmore
Feughside 1 – 2 Torry United
JS XI 4 – 1 Continental
Mintlaw 3 – 3 Ellon Thistle (AET), Ellon Thistle won 4-3 on penalties

First Round

Bervie Caley 2 – 3 JS XI
Bucksburn United 2 – 7 Continental
Feughside 3 – 0 Grammar FPs
Mintlaw 7 – 2 FC Polska
Northern United 0 – 1 Torry United
University Colts 2 – 3 Cammachmore

2010/11

Final

Postal ALC 3 – 1 Don Athletic (AET)

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Postal ALC 2 – 1 Theologians
Grammar FPs 2 – 3 Don Athletic

Quarter-Finals

Grammar FPs 2 – 1 Continental
Portlethen United 2 – 4 Don Athletic
Postal ALC 2 – 1 University Strollers
Torry United 1 – 2 Theologians

First Round

Bankhead 2 – 6 University Strollers
Don Athletic 4 – 1 Newburgh
Kaimhill United 1 – 2 Grammar FPs
Postal ALC 3 – 1 ARI Thistle
Torry United 6 – 3 Scotstown Rovers
Trophies International 2 – 4 Theologians (AET)

2009/10

Final

Rothie Rovers 1 – 5 Hilton

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Rothie Rovers 2 – 1 Lads Club Amateurs
Hilton 5 – 3 Rattrays XI

Quarter-Finals

Glentanar Reflex 0 – 3 Rattrays XI
Lads Club Amateurs 1 – 1 University Strollers (AET), Lads Club Amateurs won 5-3 on penalties
Newburgh 0 – 2 Rothie Rovers
St Laurence 2 – 6 Hilton

First Round

Glentanar Reflex 3 – 2 Kemnay Youth
Grammar Rovers 0 – 2 Lads Club Amateurs
Rattrays XI 6 – 4 Trophies International
Rothie Rovers 5 – 1 Highland Hotel
St Laurence w.o. – scr. FC Hayloft
University Strollers 4 – 1 Monymusk

2008/09

Final

Rattrays XI 0 – 0 University Colts (AET), University Colts won 3-2 on penalties

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Bucksurn United 1 – 1 Rattrays XI (AET), Rattrays XI won 4-2 on penalties
University Colts 2 – 1 FC Hayloft

Quarter-Finals

Bucksburn United 7 – 0 Mugiemoss Youth
FC Hayloft 1 – 0 Tarves
Rattray’s XI 5 – 2 Kemnay Youth
University Colts 4 – 1 Mintlaw

First Round

Bucksburn United 4 – 0 Huntly Amateurs
Cammachmore 1 – 3 FC Hayloft
Glendale Youth 3 – 4 Tarves
Mintlaw 4 – 3 Newmachar United
Rattrays XI 4 – 2 Feughside
University Colts 1 – 0 Continental