Aberdeenshire AFA

Official website of the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

Goals Advert

Association Trophy

2017/18
The Association Trophy is sponsored by North East Sport and All Memorabilia and contested by the clubs in the Premier Division, Division One (North) and Division One (East).

Final

Woodside 3 – 2 Cove Thistle

Semi-Finals

Newtonhill 1 – 3 Woodside
Cove Thistle 2 – 0 RGU

Quarter-Finals

Ellon Thistle 1 – 3 Cove Thistle
MS United 1 – 3 RGU
Newtonhill 4 – 1 Beacon Rangers
Stoneywood East End 0 – 6 Woodside

Third Round

Ellon Thistle 2 – 1 Westdyke
Insch 3 – 4 RGU
Newtonhill 5 – 1 Alford
Old Aberdonians 0 – 1 Beacon Rangers
Rothie Rovers 1 – 2 Cove Thistle
Stoneywood East End 3 – 2 Cowie Thistle (AET)
Tarves 3 – 6 MS United
Woodside 4 – 3 Kaimhill United

Second Round

Bon Accord City 1 – 2 Beacon Rangers
Bridge of Don 0 – 2 Insch
Cowie Thistle 2 – 0 Blackburn
Don Athletic 1 – 2 Alford
Glendale 0 – 0 Ellon Thistle (AET), Ellon Thistle won 4-3 on penalties
Kaimhill United 3 – 2 AC Mill Inn
MS United 3 – 2 Banchory Amateurs
Newburgh Thistle 2 – 5 RGU (AET)
Newtonhill 3 – 2 Ellon Amateurs
Old Aberdonians 5 – 1 Kincorth
Sheddocksely 1 – 9 Woodside
Sportsmans Club 1 – 4 Rothie Rovers
Stoneywood East End 4 – 2 Westdyce
Tarves 4 – 4 Echt (AET), Tarves won 4-1 on penalties
University 1 – 3 Cove Thistle
Westdyke 4 – 1 Torry Amateurs

First Round

Bervie Caledonian 1 – 2 Ellon Thistle
Bon Accord City 2 – 1 Rattrays XI
Burghmuir 3 – 4 Old Aberdonians (AET)
Insch 4 – 2 Nicolls Amateurs
MS United 4 – 2 Halliburton
Stoneywood East End 2 – 1 St Laurence
Torry Amateurs 3 – 2 Granite City
Westdyke 4 – 3 Stonehaven Athletic (AET)
Westhill 2 – 3 Tarves

2016/17

Final

Cowie Thistle 3 – 4 Torry Amateurs

Semi-Finals

Sportsmans Club 2 – 3 Cowie Thistle
St Laurence 0 – 1 Torry Amateurs (AET)

Quarter-Finals

Alford 1 – 4 St Laurence
Sportsmans Club 3 – 2 Cove Thistle
Torry Amateurs 3 – 2 Ellon Amateurs
Woodside 1 – 2 Cowie Thistle

Third Round

Cammachmore 2 – 4 Alford
Ellon Amateurs 2 – 1 Stoneywood East End
MS United 2 – 3 Cove Thistle
Newtonhill 1 – 3 Cowie Thistle
Sportsmans Club 2 – 1 Echt
Torry Amateurs 5 – 1 Stonehaven Athletic
Westhill 1 – 3 St Laurence
Woodside 8 – 1 Halliburton

Second Round

AC Mill Inn 1 – 2 Woodside
Alford 4 – 2 Insch (AET)
Beacon Rangers 3 – 5 Cammachmore
Banchory Amateurs 3 – 5 Westhill
Cowie Thistle 3 – 2 Rothie Rovers
Echt 4 – 1 Bervie Caledonian
Ellon Amateurs 2 – 1 Westdyke
Ellon Thistle 0 – 5 MS United
Granite City 1 – 2 St Laurence (AET)
Kaimhill United 3 – 3 Halliburton (AET), Halliburton won 4-2 on penalties
Newtonhill 3 – 2 Tarves
Old Aberdonians 3 – 3 Sportsmans Club (AET), Sportsmans Club won 6-5 on penalties
Rattray’s XI 1 – 4 Stonehaven Athletic
Stoneywood East End 4 – 0 Blackburn
Torry Amateurs 7 – 3 Kincorth
West End 2 – 6 Cove Thistle

First Round

Alford 5 – 1 Turriff Thistle
Bon Accord City 2 – 5 Bervie Caledonian
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 0 – 2 Ellon Thistle
Ellon Amateurs 5 – 2 Formartine United
Great Western United 3 – 4 Cammachmore
Sportsmans Club 8 – 1 Nicolls Amateurs
St Laurence 4 – 4 Glendale (AET), St Laurence won 6-5 on penalties

2015/16

Final

Woodside 0 – 2 Ellon Amateurs

Semi-Finals

Woodside 2 – 1 Sportsmans Club
Westdyke 1 – 2 Ellon Amateurs (AET)

Quarter-Finals

Ellon Amateurs 2 – 1 Cowie Thistle
Glendale 0 – 1 Sportsmans Club
Nicolls Amateurs 0 – 4 Woodside
Westdyke 1 – 0 Echt (AET)

Third Round

Cowie Thistle 6 – 3 Rothie Rovers (AET)
Don Athletic 1 – 9 Woodside
Ellon Amateurs 7 – 1 Glentanar Reflex
Formartine United 1 – 3 Glendale
Great Northern Athletic v Echt
Nicolls Amateurs 2 – 2 Stonehaven Athletic (AET), Nicolls Amateurs won 5-3 on penalties
Sportsmans Club 3 – 1 Newtonhill
Westdyke 5 – 2 Torry Select

Second Round

Beacon Rangers 1 – 2 Woodside
Blackburn 3 – 4 Glendale
Cowie Thistle 4 – 2 Tarves
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 3 – 4 Don Athletic
Echt 4 – 1 West End
Great Western United 2 – 4 Glentanar Reflex (AET)
Kaimhill United 3 – 4 Stonehaven Athletic
Kincorth 0 – 6 Formartine United
Newtonhill 3 – 1 MS United (AET)
Nicolls Amateurs v Bankhead
Northern United 1 – 4 Great Northern Athletic
Rothie Rovers 2 – 1 AC Mill Inn (AET)
Sportsmans Club 3 – 2 Insch
Stoneywood Amateurs 0 – 2 Ellon Amateurs
Torry Select 4 – 1 Halliburton
Westdyke 2 – 1 Bervie Caledonian

First Round

AC Mill Inn 3 – 0 Alford
Banchory Amateurs 2 – 3 Cowie Thistle
Cove Thistle 1 – 2 Rothie Rovers
Granite City 3 – 4 Blackburn (AET)
Halliburton 2 – 1 Dee Amateurs
Old Aberdonians 1 – 4 Bervie Caledonian
Torry Select 4 – 2 Bridge of Don
Westhill 3 – 4 Great Northern Athletic

2014/15

Final

MS United 3 – 5 Cove Thistle

Semi-Finals

MS United 6 – 0 Tarves
Cove Thistle 9 – 0 Bankhead

Quarter-Finals

Bankhead 6 – 5 Don Athletic
Cove Thistle 3 – 2 Beacon Rangers
Dee Amateurs 4 – 5 Tarves (AET)
Ellon Amateurs 2 – 5 MS United

Third Round

Cove Thistle 3 – 2 Stoneywood Amateurs
Dee Amateurs 2 – 2 Alford (AET), Dee Amateurs won 5-4 on penalties
Don Athletic 6 – 0 Feughside
Granite City 1 – 6 Tarves
Halliburton 2 – 3 Bankhead
MS United 3 – 2 AC Mill Inn
Sportsmans Club 3 – 4 Ellon Amateurs (AET)

Second Round

Blackburn 2 – 3 Granite City
Cowie Thistle 0 – 4 Sportsmans Club
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 1 – 3 Alford
Echt 1 – 3 Dee Amateurs
Feughside 3 – 0 Kincorth
Halliburton 4 – 3 Glendale (AET)
Insch 1 – 2 Ellon Amateurs
Johnshaven Athletic 1 – 5 MS United
Kaimhill United 2 – 5 Bankhead
Nicolls Amateurs 2 – 1 Grammar FPs *
Northern United 2 – 3 Beacon Rangers
Rattrays XI 1 – 4 Don Athletic (AET)
Stoneywood Amateurs 3 – 1 Great Northern Athletic
Tarves w.o. – scr. Lads Club Amateurs
Torry Select 2 – 8 Cove Thistle
West End 2 – 4 AC Mill Inn (AET)

Nicolls dismissed from competition for playing ineligible player. Grammar FP’s are not reinstated.

First Round

AC Mill Inn 4 – 2 Westdyke
Great Western United 3 – 4 Nicolls Amateurs
Newtonhill 1 – 2 Ellon Amateurs
Rothie Rovers 3 – 4 MS United
Tarves 3 – 2 Luthermuir
Woodside 2 – 3 Cove Thistle

2013/14

Final

Cowie Thistle 3 – 0 Sportsmans Club

Semi-Finals

Cowie Thistle 3 – 1 Rothie Rovers
Woodside 1 – 3 Sportsmans Club

Quarter-Finals

MS United 3 – 6 Cowie Thistle (AET)
Sportsmans Club 4 – 1 Nicolls Amateurs
Tarves 1 – 3 Rothie Rovers
Woodside 3 – 2 Westdyke (AET)

Third Round

Blackburn 3 – 4 Westdyke
Ellon Amateurs 1 – 2 Rothie Rovers
Hazlehead United 1 – 3 MS United
Johnshaven Athletic 2 – 3 Cowie Thistle
Nicolls Amateurs 2 – 1 Echt
Rattrays XI 1 – 2 Sportsmans Club
Stoneywood Amateurs 2 – 3 Tarves
Woodside 2 – 0 Dee Amateurs

Second Round

Alford 1 – 1 Stoneywood Amateurs (AET), Stoneywood Amateurs won 4-3 on penalties
Blackburn 5 – 0 Kaimhill United
Bervie Caley 0 – 8 Sportsmans Club
Dee Amateurs 7 – 3 Halliburton
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 0 – 3 Johnshaven Athletic
Echt 3 – 1 Kincorth (AET)
Ellon Amateurs 3 – 2 Highland Hotel
Hazlehead United 3 – 2 Cove Thistle
Luthermuir 1 – 4 Westdyke (AET)
MS United 4 – 3 Don Athletic
Nicolls Amateurs 4 – 2 Beacon Rangers
Northern United 2 – 5 Cowie Thistle
Rattrays XI 4 – 1 Old Aberdonians
Rothie Rovers 7 – 0 Great Western United
Tarves 2 – 0 Glendale
Turriff Thistle 1 – 2 Woodside

First Round

Cowie Thistle 3 – 2 AC Mill Inn
Dee Amateurs 6 – 1 Bon Accord City
Echt w.o. v scr. Portlethen United
Ellon Amateurs 7 – 3 Glendale XI
Feughside 1 – 7 Westdyke
Insch 1 – 2 Rothie Rovers (AET)
Newtonhill 1 – 2 Rattrays XI
Woodside 7 – 1 Great Northern Athletic

2012/13

Final

Echt 3 – 1 Woodside

Semi-Finals

Westdyke 1 – 2 Echt (AET)
Woodside 4 – 1 Kincorth

Quarter-Finals

Cowie Thistle 3 – 4 Echt
Feughside 1 – 4 Westdyke
Kincorth 5 – 1 Insch
Woodside 2 – 2 Sportsmans Club (AET), Woodside won 5-3 on penalties

Third Round

Bervie Caley 1 – 3 Echt
Cowie Thistle 6 – 3 Hazlehead United
Feughside 3 – 2 Portlethen United
Halliburton 0 – 4 Woodside
Insch 4 – 2 Old Aberdonians (AET)
Kincorth 3 – 0 MS United
Scotstown Rovers 0 – 2 Sportsmans Club
Westdyke 4 – 2 Blackburn

Second Round

Bervie Caley 5 – 1 West End
Blackburn 3 – 2 Luthermuir
Cowie Thistle 5 – 0 Rothie Rovers
Echt 4 – 4 Nicolls (AET), Echt won 5-4 on penalties
Ellon Amateurs 2 – 3 Kincorth
Feughside 3 – 1 Kaimhill United
Great Western United 4 – 5 Scotstown Rovers
Halliburton 3 – 2 Rattrays XI
Hazlehead United 2 – 1 Alford
Johnshaven Athletic 3 – 4 MS United
Old Aberdonians 1 – 0 Glendale XI
Portlethen United 4 – 3 Newtonhill (AET)
Sportsmans Club 5 – 1 Cove Thistle
Tarves 1 – 2 Insch
Westdyke 9 – 2 Don Athletic
Woodside 3 – 0 Kemnay Youth

First Round

Beacon Rangers 0 – 4 Hazlehead United
Bon Accord City 1 – 5 Great Western United
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 0 – 7 Echt
Ellon Amateurs 6 – 1 Glendale
Kintore 0 – 7 Insch
Old Aberdonians 3 – 0 Stoneywood Amateurs
Scotstown Rovers 4 – 1 Lads Club Amateurs

2011/12

Final

Westdyke 3 – 5 Cove Thistle (AET)

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Westdyke 2 – 0 Cowie Thistle
Kincorth 0 – 3 Cove Thistle

Quarter-Finals

Cowie Thistle 2 – 1 Sportsmans Club
Great Western United 0 – 3 Westdyke
Halliburton 1 – 2 Kincorth
Woodside 1 – 2 Cove Thistle

Third Round

Blackburn 1 – 3 Westdyke
Cowie Thistle 4 – 3 Dyce ITC Hydraulics (AET)
Cove Thistle 5 – 4 Old Aberdonians (AET)
Echt 1 – 2 Halliburton
Great Western United 4 – 4 Mearns United (AET), Great Western United won 5-4 on penalties
Kincorth 5 – 0 Rothie Rovers
West End 3 – 5 Sportsmans Club
Woodside 4 – 2 Luthermuir

Second Round

AC Mill Inn 2 – 3 Cowie Thistle (AET)
Beacon Rangers 2 – 3 Luthermuir (AET)
Cove Thistle 4 – 0 Ellon Amateurs
Echt 3 – 2 Burghmuir (AET)
Great Western United 2 – 2 Newmachar United (AET), Great Western United won 4-3 on penalties
Halliburton 2 – 1 Glendale
Kaimhill United 1 – 7 Westdyke
Kincorth 5 – 4 Don Athletic
Lads Club Amateurs 2 – 3 Old Aberdonians
Mearns United 4 – 1 Stoneywood Amateurs
MS United 1 – 2 Dyce ITC Hydraulics
Newtonhill 2 – 4 Blackburn
Portlethen United 2 – 3 Sportsmans Club (AET)
Rothie Rovers 2 – 0 Nicolls Amateurs
Stonehaven Athletic 1 – 4 West End
Tarves 1 – 2 Woodside

First Round

Bon Accord City 0 – 1 Lads Club Amateurs
Kintore 0 – 4 Old Aberdonians
Nicolls Amateurs 5 – 1 Banchory Amateurs
Stoneywood Amateurs 5 – 2 Johnshaven Athletic
Tarves 5 – 3 Insch
Westdyke 1 – 0 Rattrays XI
Westhill 5 – 9 Mearns United

2010/11

Final

Cove Thistle 1 – 0 Stoneywood Amateurs

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Cove Thistle 4 – 0 Mearns United
Glendale 2 – 3 Stoneywood Amateurs

Quarter-Finals

Cove Thistle 7 – 2 Hilton
Glendale 3 – 2 MS United
Mearns United 1 – 0 Lads Club Amateurs
Stoneywood Amateurs 1 – 0 Nicolls Amateurs

Third Round

Beacon Rangers 4 – 4 MS United (AET), MS United won 4-2 on penalties
Cove Thistle 5 – 1 Old Aberdonians
Ellon Thistle 1 – 4 Lads Club Amateurs
Glendale 3 – 1 West End
Great Western United 2 – 4 Nicolls Amateurs
Hilton 4 – 1 Westdyke
Mearns United 5 – 1 Echt
Stoneywood Amateurs 2 – 1 Woodside

Second Round

AC Mill Inn 2 – 4 Echt
Banchory 2 – 2 Great Western United (AET), Great Western United won 7-6 on penalties
Bon-Accord City 3 – 4 Glendale (AET)
Bucksburn United 1 – 2 Stoneywood Amateurs
Cove Thistle 6 – 5 Sportsmans Club
Cowie Thistle 1 – 2 West End
Ellon Amateurs 3 – 4 Nicolls Amateurs
Ellon Thistle 2 – 1 Kintore
Hazlehead United 1 – 5 Mearns United
Hilton 4 – 4 Halliburton (AET), Hilton won 3-2 on penalties
Kincorth 1 – 3 Beacon Rangers
Luthermuir 2 – 3 Westdyke
MS United 2 – 1 Insch
Newmachar United 0 – 2 Woodside
Old Aberdonians 6 – 1 Glendale Youth
Stonehaven Athletic 0 – 2 Lads Club Amateurs

First Round

Blackburn 1 – 8 Mearns United
Dyce ITC Hydraulics 2 – 4 Hilton
Glendale XI 2 – 7 Cove Thistle
Halliburton 10 – 1 FC Geldie
Kincorth 4 – 4 Rattrays XI (AET), Kincorth won 5-4 on penalties
Newtonhill 4 – 6 Stoneywood Amteurs (AET)
Old Aberdonians 4 – 3 Bervie Caley (AET)
Tarves 1 – 3 Bon-Accord City

2009/10

Final

Dyce 0 – 1 Echt

Match Report and Photos

Semi Finals

Dyce 1 – 1 Stoneywood Amateurs (AET), Dyce won 3-1 on penalties
Echt 3 – 2 Nicolls Amateurs

Quarter Finals

Bon-Accord City 0 – 2 Stoneywood Amateurs
Dyce 3 – 2 Cowie Thistle
Echt 9 – 4 Old Aberdonians
Nicolls Amateurs 3 – 2 Newtonhill

Third Round

Beacon Rangers 2 – 4 Newtonhill
Blackburn 1 – 3 Cowie Thistle
Echt 6 – 2 Kincorth
Hazlehead United 2 – 3 Dyce
Old Aberdonians 4 – 3 Westdyke (AET)
Sportsmans Club 7 – 7 Nicolls Amateurs (AET), Nicolls Amateurs won 4-3 on penalties
Stoneywood Amateurs 2 – 1 Kintore
Woodside 0 – 3 Bon-Accord City

Second Round

Banchory 0 – 1 Dyce (AET)
Bervie Caledonian 1 – 4 Old Aberdonians
Bucksburn United 3 – 4 Blackburn (AET)
Echt 9 – 1 FC Geldie
Glendale 2 – 3 Kincorth
Glendale Youth 0 – 3 Cowie Thistle
Great Western United 1 – 3 Bon-Accord City
Hazlehead United 5 – 2 Johnshaven Athletic (AET)
Kintore 4 – 1 United Services Glendale XI
Nicolls Amateurs 5 – 3 Newmachar United
RGU 1 – 3 Newtonhill
Sportsmans Club 4 – 3 Cove Thistle
Stoneywood Amateurs 3 – 2 Insch
Torry United 2 – 4 Beacon Rangers
Westdyke 1 – 0 Stonehaven Athletic
Woodside 1 – 1 Luthermuir (AET), Woodside won 3-1 on penalties

First Round

AC Mill Inn 0 – 4 Cowie Thistle
Burghmuir 1 – 2 Glendale
Echt 7 – 2 University Colts
Ellon Thistle 2 – 4 Hazlehead United
Kincorth 4 – 1 Tarves
MS United 2 – 3 Kintore (AET)
Postal ALC 2 – 7 Newmachar United
Theologians 0 – 1 Nicolls Amateurs
University 3 – 5 Banchory (AET)
West End 2 – 8 Newtonhill

2008/09

Final

Glendale XI 1 – 4 Cowie Thistle

Match Report and Photos

Semi-Finals

Echt 2 – 3 Glendale XI
Cowie Thistle 3 – 1 Sportsmans Club

Quarter-Finals

Cowie Thistle 2 – 0 Old Aberdonians
Glendale XI 3 – 1 AC Mill Inn
Echt 4 – 2 RGU
Sportsmans Club 2 – 1 Kincorth

Third Round

Glendale XI 2 – 0 Dyce
Kincorth 4 – 2 Great Western United
Cowie Thistle 2 – 1 Bon-Accord City
University 2 – 3 Old Aberdonians (AET)
Potterton 1 – 2 Echt
Sportsmans Club 3 – 1 Bervie Caledonian
Stonehaven Athletic 3 – 3 RGU (AET), RGU won 4-3 on penalties
Torry United 1 – 3 AC Mill Inn

Second Round

Alford 1 – 2 RGU (AET)
Bervie Caledonian 4 – 0 Sunnybank Amateurs
Beacon Rangers 2 – 4 Bon Accord City
Dyce Amateurs 1 – 0 Kintore
FC Geldie 0 – 1 Sportsmans Club
Glendale XI 5 – 0 Theologians
Great Western United w.o. – scr. Ferryhill
Kincorth 3 – 2 Cove Thistle
MS United 0 – 2 AC Mill Inn (AET)
Newtonhill 0 – 4 Cowie Thistle
Nicolls Amateurs 2 – 4 Echt
Old Aberdonians 2 – 1 Banchory Amateurs
Potterton 3 – 0 Johnshaven Athletic
Stonehaven Athletic 8 – 2 Lads Club Amateurs
Stoneywood SSC 2 – 3 Torry United
Turriff Thistle 0 – 2 University

First Round

Banchory Amateurs 5 – 2 Hazlehead United
Cove Thistle 5 – 2 Blackburn
Cowie Thistle 4 – 2 Westdyke
Glendale XI 9 – 3 Burghmuir
Glentanar Reflex 2 – 4 Kintore
Grammar Rovers 3 – 6 University
Nicolls Amateurs 2 – 0 West End
Old Aberdonians 1 – 0 Woodside
Postal ALC 3 – 4 Beacon Rangers

Bankhead v Kemnay Youth
Bon-Accord City v West End
Cammachmore v Grandholm
Cowie Thistle v Old Aberdonians
Ellon Amateurs v Postal ALC
FC Hayloft v Don Athletic
Glendale v MS United
Insch v Rattray’s XI
Kincorth v University Colts
Kintore v Newtonhill
Mugiemoss Youth v Hazlehead United