Aberdeenshire AFA

Official website of the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

Cup Draws

The first cup draws of season 2011/12 have been made and are as follows:

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Aberdeen FC Trophy – First Round

(82 clubs* – 18 first round ties and 46 byes)

Auchnagatt Barons v Bervie Caley
Burghmuir v Great Northern United
Cammachmore v Theologians
Cove Thistle v Beacon Rangers
Don Athletic v Monymusk
Dyce ITC Hydraulics v Insch
Ellon Thistle v Kincorth
Halliburton v Bankhead
Hazlehead United v Bon Accord City
JS XI v Continental
McTeagle v Glendale XI
Nicolls Amateurs v Feughside
Northern United v University
Portlethen United v Byron United
Scotstown Rovers v Bucksburn United
St Laurence v FC Polska
Torphins v Luthermuir
West End Electrical v Kaimhill United

Colin’s Tyres Association Trophy – First Round

(39 Premier and First Division clubs* – 7 first round ties and 25 byes)

Bon Accord City v Lads Club Amateurs
Kintore v Old Aberdonians
Nicolls Amateurs v Banchory Amateurs
Stoneywood Amateurs v Johnshaven Athletic
Tarves v Insch
Westdyke v Rattrays XI
Westhill v Mearns United

Colin’s Tyres Dickie Trophy – First Round

(42 Second and Third Division clubs* – 10 first round ties and 22 byes)

ARI Thistle v Torry United
Continental v Huntly Amateurs
Dee Amateurs v Bankhead
FC Polska v Cammachmore
Fintray Thistle v Turriff Amateurs
Grammar FPs v Glendale XI
JS XI v Ferryhill
Postal ALC v Feughside
St Laurence v McTeagle
Torphins v Monymusk

John Todd Memorial Trophy – Semi Finals

Kincorth v University
Cowie Thistle v Sportsmans Club

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Premier Trophy – First Round

(13 Premier Division clubs* – 5 first round ties and 3 byes)

Blackburn v Cowie Thistle
Cove Thistle v Kincorth
Dyce ITC Hydraulics v Great Western United
Mearns United v Echt
Sportsmans Club v Kintore

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Stephen Shield – First Round

(14 Division One (North) clubs – 6 first round ties and 2 byes)

Beacon Rangers v Glendale
Don Athletic v Ellon Amateurs
Insch v Westhill
Nicolls Amateurs v University Strollers
Stoneywood Amateurs v West End
Tarves v Burghmuir

Aberdeen Trophy Centre White Cup – First Round

(14 Division One (East) clubs – 6 first round ties and 2 byes)

AC Mill Inn v Halliburton
Luthermuir v Lads Club Amateurs
Newmachar United v Johnshaven Athletic
Newtonhill v RGU
Portlethen United v Old Aberdonians
Stonehaven Athletic v MS United

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Castle Rovers Cup

(14 Division Two (North) clubs – 6 first round ties and 2 byes)

Bervie Caley v JS XI
Bucksburn United v Continental
Feughside v Grammar FPs
Mintlaw v FC Polska
Northern United v Torry United
University Colts v Cammachmore

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Barclay Cook Cup

(14 Division Two (East) clubs – 6 first round ties and 2 byes)

Glendale Youth v Hazlehead United
Glentanar Reflex v Glendale XI
Mugiemoss Youth v Kemnay Youth
St Laurence v Trophies International
Torphins v Theologians
West End Electrical v McTeagle

Aberdeen Trophy Centre Chattan Rovers Cup

(15 Division Three clubs – 7 first round ties and 1 bye)

Broomhill Amateurs v Fintray Thistle
Byron United v ARI Thistle
Great Northern Athletic v Auchnagatt Barons
Highland Hotel v Ferryhill
Monymusk v Huntly Amateurs
Newburgh Thistle v Dee Amateurs
Turriff Thistle v BSFC

* It was agreed at the General Committee Meeting of all clubs on 6th May 2010 that the four University teams would not enter two AAFA cup competitions, as a result of their later start to the playing season. For season 2011/12, University have not entered the Premier and Association Trophies, RGU and University Strollers have not entered the AFC and Association Trophies and University Colts have not entered the AFC and Dickie Trophies.